Cmelt
Joined: 26 Dec 2010 Posts:
|
re: Top 5 Games
by Cmelt on October 19, 2012 3:20 am
Very simple: List your top 5 favorite games of all time.
For me:
1. Mass Effect 2
2. Halo CE
3. Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic
4. Dragon Age: Origins
5. Star Wars Battlefront 2
Last edited by Cmelt on October 19, 2012 1:38 pm; edited 1 time in total
|
|
PretzPretzzMember - 4 Years
Joined: 29 Sep 2012 Posts: 75
|
re: My Top 5
by Pretzz on October 19, 2012 6:28 am
1. Final Fantasy (Original NES)
2. Star Craft
3. Ice Wind Dale
4. X-Wing Alliance
5. Wing Commander
A nostalgic list for sure.
_________________ There are no secrets, only information you do not yet have.
(This Post Monitored by the NSA)
|
|
SatiataMember - 5 Years
Joined: 05 Jan 2010 Posts: 3706
|
re: Top 5 Games
by Satiata on October 19, 2012 9:04 am
just 5? -.-
in no specific order (except alphabetically :P)
- Baldur's Gate
- Dragon Age: Origins
- Final Fantasy VIII
- NFS Underground
- Silent Hill
Last edited by Satiata on January 12, 2013 12:40 pm; edited 1 time in total
|
|
|
re: Top 5 Games
by Belsirus on October 19, 2012 9:47 am
These are in order (best to least best):
1. X-Wing (original)
2. Baldurs Gate
3. Dark Forces 2: Jedi Knight
4. Baldurs Gate 2
5. FFX
_________________
"There are no shadows in the dark. Shadows are the servants of light, the children of fire. The brightest flame casts the darkest shadows."
|
|
|
re: Top 5 Games
by Matieu. on October 19, 2012 6:24 pm
Ooooh let's see... I don't know..
1. Knights of the Old Republic: Just really an amazing game, I still play it every now and then for great story and enjoyable gameplay
2. Mass Effect: Another example of great story in a video game. Couple of bugs now and then, not the best combat, but the story made up for it.
3. Mass Effect 2: Also great story, and even better combat.
4: Skyrim: Cause I love sandbox games.
5. Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time. For the nostalgia
_________________ "The ability to speak does not make you intelligent"
|
|
NwahsOfficer
Awarded:
Joined: 11 May 2007 Posts: 13666
|
re: Top 5 Games
by Nwahs on October 20, 2012 9:58 am
Great topic.
I guess I'll go with:
1. Star Wars: The Old Republic (How are more of you not putting this? If SWTOR isn't your favorite game why are you playing it so much? :P)
2. Legend of Zelda, Ocarina of Time. Tons of nostalgia, gives me goosebumps just thinking about it.
3. Goldeneye, N64. Man me and my friends had some good times playing that.
4. Super Smash Bros. Melee, Gamecube. Put tons of hours into this too. I was one of the best players at this with Mario. I did pretty well against anyone I ever faced at Boston University against other engineers.
5. Lord of the Rings Online: Great LOTR experience, puts you right in the world, makes you feel important, pretty good combat and gameplay and such. Great raid mechanics.
I have not played the whole ME series but I bet that will be high on the list when I'm done.
Honorable Mentions: Pokemon Gold, Golden Sun, Wayne Grezky's 3D Hockey 98, Super Mario World, Sonic 3+Sonic and Knuckles, Resident Evil 1 (REmake for Gamecube), Resident Evil 4, Battlefield 3 with friends, Star Wars: Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
|
|
SatiataMember - 5 Years
Joined: 05 Jan 2010 Posts: 3706
|
re: Top 5 Games
by Satiata on October 20, 2012 11:29 am
Nwahs Nirom wrote: | [...]If SWTOR isn't your favorite game why are you playing it so much? :P[...] |
because a) I haven't put up a single MMO to begin with :P b) I haven't played TOR .long. enough to know if it will ever make the 'top 5' and c) it was already hard enough to pick 5 games at all. I am quite passionate (lol) about all the games I 'like'. either I really really enjoy a game - or it never leaves my shelves and becomes a dust collector.
|
|
|
re: Top 5 Games
by Matieu. on October 20, 2012 11:32 am
Cause the other games on my list I've replayed too many times to count...
_________________ "The ability to speak does not make you intelligent"
|
|
Cmelt
Joined: 26 Dec 2010 Posts:
|
re: Top 5 Games
by Cmelt on October 20, 2012 1:20 pm
Each of my top 5 have several years worth of fond memories. With TOR I really only have the past 9 months.
|
|
|
re: Top 5 Games
by Uvillig on October 20, 2012 4:32 pm
Hmmm....
1. Everquest, before the bazaar remake, and EQ2.
2. SWTOR
3. EVE
4. Skyrim
5. Prince of Persia (The 1989 original)
Honorable mention of Perfect Dark for N64, because oh the memories, and Final Fantasy X because it was my first real foray into playing a game for the story before the gameplay.
|
|
|
re: Top 5 Games
by Lord Marvel on October 21, 2012 2:28 am
Hmmmmm... Top 5....
1. Baldurs Gate 2
2. Neverwinter Nights
3. Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy ( Re-played it so mny times that some parts I could have done blindfolded :D )
4. Warcraft3/Starcraft ( I played them so much on MP, that the time i spent on them would cover all other games together probably :D )
5. Mass Effec as a whole
|
|
P-RifePolishRifleMember - 5 Years
Awarded:
Joined: 14 Feb 2012 Posts: 1691
|
re: Top 5 Games
by PolishRifle on October 22, 2012 7:38 am
1. X-Wing series (Xwing, TIE Fighter, Xwing vs TIE, Xwing alliance) Greatest flight simulator ever. I still have WIN95 loaded on my PC to play these old games.
2. Mass Effect - despite the ending I think the series as a whole was well written and made your decisions count for something long term.
3. Assassins Creed - I've played through them all and love the historical tie ins. I'm a history buff and enjoy a good conspiracy theory and the sandbox play style appeals to me.
4. Civilization - So addictive I've spent weeks of playtime on this series. I fired up Civ 5 last Thursday and put in 30 hours just this week. I love it because you can leave it open and play a few turns when you can and walk away.
5. Halo - Its the only FPS I've liked and can play well since the days of Wolfenstein and Doom. The story has been expanded and the characters are more developed. In Reach I was really moved at the end when you're fighting to make sure the ship launches and you're left behind and fight until you're overwhelmed.
I have to give an honorable mention to Dragon Age (probably would have made it if #2 was as good as 1), Pac-Man (my first console game in 1983), and Command and Conquer Red Alert.
|
|
Cmelt
Joined: 26 Dec 2010 Posts:
|
re: Top 5 Games
by Cmelt on October 22, 2012 12:35 pm
Minus the x-wing series I would say your list is the only other list I relate to.
|
|
|
re: Top 5 Games
by _Caranel_ on January 12, 2013 11:25 am
wow this is a hard one. So many, I cannot actually name just 5. For nostalgia's sake, hmmm..
PC (1-player):
(1) X-com 1/2
(2) Syndicate (Bullfrog, iirc)
(3) Wing Commander series & X-wing/Tie-Fighter-series
(4) Age of Empire series
(5) Total War series (esp Rome)
(60 Civilization series
PC (MMO)
(1) Swtor
(2) Lotro
(3) Guild Wars 1/2
Console (all of the NES series, Segas, Sony's PS series, etc)
1 - Street Fighter 2 series
2 - Metroid series
3 - Zelda series
4 - Final Fantasy series
5 - Phantasy Star series
|
|
|
re: Top 5 Games
by Huvey Skirtstalker on January 12, 2013 1:07 pm
1. Star Wars Jedi Knight 2: Jedi Outcast (The online part, I played this game for around 7 years, several hours everyday :P)
2. Star Wars: The Old republic
3. God of War 1-2-3
4.Lord of the Rings Battle for middle earth 1-2
5. Call of Duty series :p
|
|
|